Iron Man

Rating: ★★★★
Category: Movies
Genre: Science Fiction & Fantasy

From Marvel Studios and Paramount Pictures comes Iron Man, an action-packed take on the tale of wealthy philanthropist Tony Stark (Robert Downey Jr.), who develops an invulnerable robotic suit to fight the throes of evil. In addition to being filthy rich, billionaire industrialist Tony Stark is also a genius inventor. When Stark is kidnapped and forced to build a diabolical weapon, he instead uses his intelligence and ingenuity to construct an indestructible suit of armor and escape his captors. Once free, Stark discovers a deadly conspiracy that could destabilize the entire globe, and dons his powerful new suit on a mission to stop the villains and save the world. Gwyneth Paltrow co-stars as his secretary, Virginia “Pepper” Potts, while Terrence Howard fills the role of Jim “Rhodey” Rhodes, one of Stark’s colleagues, whose military background leads him to help in the formation of the suit. Jon Favreau directs, with Marvel movie veterans Avi Arad and Kevin Feige producing. ~ Jeremy Wheeler, All Movie Guide

***

Film ini sekilas plot ceritanya agak2 mirip Ghost Rider yah [setuju ngga?]. Jualan efeknya ngga main-main, bener-bener bikin mata gw ngga berkedip tiap kali Tony Stark berubah jadi superhero-teledor-yang-jago-terbang. Nilai plus yang lain dari film ini adalah unsure komedinya. Segar. Gw suka sama gaya lawakannya Tony yang ngasal dan ngaco berat. Ada aja gitu orang se-brilian dia tapi attitude-nya nol besar! [paling inget adegan waktu doi ngajak media2 press conference sambil lesehan, huahahahahaha!] Tipe superhero yang unik, jarang-jarang ada tokoh yang kaya gini.

Bukan film yang terbaik sih [bahkan gw prefer Ghost Rider daripada ini], tapi gw particularly demen banget sama tokoh Tony Stark ini. Pribadinya unik dan menarik banget. Model-model tipe bad boy [hehehe, my tipe! LOLS] yang kerjaannya cari masalah tapi bertanggung jawab. Mayan deh buat di tonton, daripada ngantri di bioskop buat sepasang tiket “tali pocong perawan” atau “40 hari bangkitnya pocong..” atau “pocong reunion” apalah itu, lebih worth it [much much more worth it] ngantriin tiket film ini [dan Nagabonar tentunya! Wait for my next review!] ^___^

Enjoy!

11.05.08

Iwed & Die

21 Citraland

Advertisements

20 thoughts on “Iron Man

  1. Yang bikin minus itu plot ceritanya bang, kurang kuat, kurang jelas. Hmmm… mungkin krn gw juga bukan pembaca komiknya kali ya, jadi pas nonton film ini entah kenapa gw merasa kurang greget aja.

  2. Tadinya mau nonton sabtu cuma kehabisan tiket di KGM, hehehe. Akhirnya baru dapet hari minggu, itu juga setelah seharian muter2 ke Ciledug & Bintaro dulu siangnya, sorenya baru nyangsang ke Citraland, hehehe…

  3. Waks, itu blm apa-apa. Daya jelajah saya belum juga ke Joglo, Kunciran, Fatmawati, Lb.Bulus dan tentu saja Depok tercintah, hihihihihi…

    Nonton? hmmm… Nonton ga ya? Pasti nonton dong, nonton apa saja yang menurut saya terlihat paling menarik, hehehehe.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s